Section 10 of the IGVA creates a civil cause of action for victims of gender-related violence. Section 10 of the IGVA states: “Cause of action. Any person who has been subjected to gender-related violence***may bring a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief against a person or persons perpetrating that gender-related violence. For purposes of this Section, ‘perpetrating’ means either personally committing the gender-related violence or personally encouraging or assisting the act or acts of gender-related violence.” 740 ILCS 82/10 (West 2016). Section 5 of the IGVA defines “gender-related violence” as an assault or battery “committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person’s sex.” Section 15 grants the courts the discretion to award victims damages, including compensatory damages for emotional distress, punitive damages, as well as attorneys’ fees and costs. The IGVA does not provide a definition of “person” or “personally.”